Code of Alabama - Title 16: Education - Chapter 28 - School Attendance
- Section 16-28-12 Person in loco parentis responsible for child's school attendance and behavior; noncompliance; local boards to promulgate written behavior policy, contents, annual distribution, receipt to be documented; school officials required to report noncompliance; failure to report suspected violation; district attorneys vigorously to enforce provisions
(a) Each parent, guardian, or other person having control or custody of any child required to attend school or receive regular instruction by a private...