Code of Alabama - Title 22: Health, Mental Health, and Environmental Control - Section 22-27-12 - Powers of department
Section 22-27-12 - Powers of department.
The department may do the following:
(1) Adopt rules to implement this article.
(2) Adopt rules establishing requirements and restrictions for the management of solid waste, excluding the collection and transportation of nonhazardous and nonmedical solid waste. The rules may include factors such as the characteristics of the solid waste, the potential for contamination of soils or ground and surface waters, the design and operation of management facilities, the financial capabilities of the applicant, soil and geological considerations, human health, and other environmental considerations. With respect to solid waste disposal or materials recovery facilities, the rules may also include factors such as the quantity, nature, and origin of solid wastes and recovered materials to be managed. The department may condition the issuance of a permit for any solid waste management or materials recovery facility upon the facility being consistent with applicable rules as are necessary to carry out the intent of this article and the department's responsibilities under this article. Permits shall be issued for a period of time based on design life of the facility and may include renewal periods as determined by rules and not inconsistent with federal law.
(3) Issue permits, notices, and orders, specify the terms and conditions of permits or notices, conduct inspections, require that records be established and maintained, direct the abatement of unauthorized dumps or other public nuisances involving solid waste, and implement the rules and standards adopted pursuant to this article.
(4) Require postclosure activities be conducted in accordance with the Alabama Uniform Covenants Act and the corresponding rules developed by the department.
(5) Require that solid waste management facilities identify the volumes and types of solid waste to be managed and the counties and state where such solid waste will be generated.
(6) Enter upon, during reasonable hours, all solid waste management and materials recovery facilities owned and operated by persons subject to this chapter to inspect, investigate, obtain samples, monitor, or observe the transfer, treatment, storage, or disposal of solid waste and recovered materials, and to examine or copy records to determine compliance with this article and the rules promulgated under this article.
(7) No later than April 15, 2010, require that operators of all public solid waste management facilities be certified. The department shall, by rule or regulation, establish qualifications for certification programs, to include variance procedures for existing programs which meet the qualifications and taking into account the types of solid waste management facilities.
(8) Promote, initiate, conduct, and support research, demonstration projects, and investigations and participate in all state agency research programs pertaining to solid waste handling, disposal, materials recovery, and energy recovery systems.
(9) Promulgate rules to ban certain wastes from landfilling or incineration in order to protect the public health and environment and to promote recycling.
(10) Regulate the management, including collection and transportation of all medical waste, until such time as the United States Environmental Protection Agency may establish specific rules which are applicable within the state for infectious waste under Subtitle C of the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, 42 U.S.C. §6901, et seq., as amended.
(11) Do any and all other actions not inconsistent with this article or other state law which it deems necessary and proper for the effective enforcement of this article and the rules promulgated pursuant to it.
(Act 2008-151, p. 244, §2.)