Alaska Statutes Sec. 11.41.200 - Assault in the First Degree
(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if
(1) that person recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a dangerous instrument;
(2) with intent to cause serious physical injury to another, the person causes serious physical injury to any person;
(3) the person knowingly engages in conduct that results in serious physical injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or
(4) that person recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by repeated assaults using a dangerous instrument, even if each assault individually does not cause serious physical injury.
(b) Assault in the first degree is a class A felony.
Section: 11.41.200  11.41.210  11.41.220  11.41.230  11.41.250  11.41.260  11.41.270  11.41.280  11.41.282    Next