Alaska Statutes Sec. 11.41.250 - Reckless Endangerment
(a) A person commits the crime of reckless endangerment if the person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.
(b) Reckless endangerment is a class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 11.41.255. Definition of serious physical injury for offenses against children under 12 under AS 11.41.200 - 11.41.250.
Notwithstanding the definition of "serious physical injury" in AS 11.81.900(b), for the purpose of an offense against a child under 12 years of age under AS 11.41.200 - 11.41.250, unless the context requires otherwise, "serious physical injury" means
(1) physical injury caused by an act performed under circumstances that create a substantial risk of death; or
(2) physical injury that terminates a pregnancy or causes
(A) serious disfigurement;
(B) serious impairment of health by extensive bruising or other injury that would cause a reasonable person to seek medical attention for the child from a health care professional in the form of diagnosis or treatment;
(C) serious impediment of blood circulation or breathing; or
(D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a body member or organ.