Alaska Statutes Sec. 33.16.210 - Discharge of Parolee
(a) The board may unconditionally discharge a parolee from the jurisdiction and custody of the board after the parolee has completed two years of parole. A discretionary parolee with a residual period of probation may, after two years of parole, be discharged by the board to immediately begin serving the residual period of probation.
(b) Notwithstanding (a) of this section, the board may unconditionally discharge a mandatory parolee before the parolee has completed two years of parole if the parolee is serving a concurrent period of residual probation under AS 33.20.040 (c), and the period of residual probation and the period of suspended imprisonment each equal or exceed the period of mandatory parole.