Alaska Statutes Sec. 33.16.220 - Revocation of Parole
(a) The board may revoke parole if the prisoner or parolee (1) engages in conduct in violation of AS 33.16.150 (a), (b), or (f), or (2) has violated an order of the court to participate in or comply with the treatment plan of a rehabilitation program under AS 12.55.015 (a)(10). Mandatory parole may be revoked before a prisoner's actual release on parole.
(b) Except as provided in (e) of this section, within 15 working days after the arrest and incarceration of a parolee for violation of a condition of parole, the board or its designee shall hold a preliminary hearing. At the preliminary hearing, the board or its designee shall determine if there is probable cause to believe that the parolee violated the conditions of parole and, when probable cause exists, whether the parolee should be released pending a final revocation hearing. A finding of probable cause at a preliminary hearing in a criminal case is conclusive proof of probable cause that a parole violation occurred.
(c) In determining whether a parole violator should be released pending a final revocation hearing, the board or its designee shall consider
(1) the likelihood of the parolee's appearance at a final revocation hearing;
(2) the seriousness of the alleged violation;
(3) whether the parolee presents a danger to the community;
(4) whether the parolee is likely to further violate conditions of parole; and
(5) whether the parolee is on parole for a crime involving domestic violence; if the violation of the condition of parole involved an act of domestic violence, the parolee may not be released pending the final revocation hearing.
(d) If the parole violator is released pending a final revocation hearing, the board or its designee may impose additional conditions necessary to ensure the parolee's appearance at the final revocation hearing, and to prevent further violation of conditions of parole.
(e) A preliminary hearing under (b) of this section is not required if the board holds a final revocation hearing within 20 working days after the parolee's arrest and incarceration.
(f) The board shall hold a final revocation hearing no later than 120 days after a parolee's arrest, subject to restrictions arising under AS 33.36.110 and (g) of this section.
(g) When the basis for the revocation proceeding is a criminal charge, the parolee may request, or the board upon its own motion may propose, that further proceedings on the revocation be delayed. In making the determination to delay further proceedings, the board shall consider prejudice that may result to the parolee's and the state's interests in the pending criminal case and the parolee's decision to delay final revocation proceedings. If good cause to proceed is found, the board shall consult with the attorney general before continuing the final revocation proceeding.
(h) At a final revocation hearing, a violation of a condition of parole must be established by a preponderance of the evidence.
(i) If, after the final revocation hearing, the board finds that the parolee has violated a condition of parole imposed under AS 33.16.150(a), (b), or (f), or a law or ordinance, the board may revoke all or a portion of the parole, or change any condition of parole.