Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-144 Limitations; Term; Reappointment; Extension Of Duties; Powers And Duties
12-144. Limitations; term; reappointment; extension of duties; powers and duties
A. The chief justice of the supreme court may appoint a judge pro tempore of the superior court for a county pursuant to section 12-141 without regard to the number of judges that are prescribed by section 12-121.
B. The term of a judge pro tempore may be for any period of time not to exceed twelve months for any one term. The chief justice may reappoint a person who was previously appointed as a judge pro tempore. The chief justice may at any time terminate the term of a judge pro tempore.
C. The judicial powers and duties of a judge pro tempore shall extend beyond the period of the judge pro tempore's appointment for the purpose of hearing and determining any proceeding necessary to a final determination of a cause heard by the judge in whole or in part during the period of the judge's appointment.
D. The powers and duties of a judge pro tempore of the superior court are the same as are provided for superior court judges in article 2 of this chapter.