14-5303. Procedure for court appointment of a guardian of an alleged incapacitated person
A. The alleged incapacitated person or any person interested in that person's affairs or welfare may petition for the appointment of a guardian or for any other appropriate protective order.
B. The petition shall contain a statement that the authority granted to the guardian may include the authority to withhold or withdraw life sustaining treatment, including artificial food and fluid, and shall state, at a minimum and to the extent known, all of the following:
1. The interest of the petitioner.
2. The name, age, residence and address of the alleged incapacitated person.
3. The name, address and priority for appointment of the person whose appointment is sought.
4. The name and address of the conservator, if any, of the alleged incapacitated person.
5. The name and address of the nearest relative of the alleged incapacitated person known to the petitioner.
6. A general statement of the property of the alleged incapacitated person, with an estimate of its value and including any compensation, insurance, pension or allowance to which the person is entitled.
7. The reason why appointment of a guardian or any other protective order is necessary.
8. The type of guardianship requested. If a general guardianship is requested, the petition must state that other alternatives have been explored and why a limited guardianship is not appropriate. If a limited guardianship is requested, the petition also must state what specific powers are requested.
9. If a custodial order was previously entered regarding an alleged incapacitated person in a child custody action or similar proceeding in this state or another jurisdiction and the petitioner or proposed guardian is a parent or nonparent custodian of the alleged incapacitated person, the court and case number for that action or proceeding.
10. If the appointment of a guardian is necessary due solely to the physical incapacity of the alleged incapacitated person.
C. On the filing of a petition, the court shall set a hearing date on the issues of incapacity. Unless the alleged incapacitated person is represented by independent counsel, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent that person in the proceeding. The alleged incapacitated person shall be interviewed by an investigator appointed by the court and shall be examined by a physician, psychologist or registered nurse appointed by the court. If the alleged incapacitated person has an established relationship with a physician, psychologist or registered nurse who is determined by the court to be qualified to evaluate the capacity of the alleged incapacitated person, the court may appoint the alleged incapacitated person's physician, psychologist or registered nurse pursuant to this subsection. The investigator and the person conducting the examination shall submit their reports in writing to the court. In addition to information required under subsection D, the court may direct that either report include other information the court deems appropriate. The investigator also shall interview the person seeking appointment as guardian, visit the present place of abode of the alleged incapacitated person and the place where it is proposed that the person will be detained or reside if the requested appointment is made and submit a report in writing to the court. The alleged incapacitated person is entitled to be present at the hearing and to see or hear all evidence bearing on that person's condition. The alleged incapacitated person is entitled to be represented by counsel, to present evidence, to cross-examine witnesses, including the court-appointed examiner and investigator, and to trial by jury. The court may determine the issue at a closed hearing if the alleged incapacitated person or that person's counsel so requests.
D. A report filed pursuant to this section by a physician, psychologist or registered nurse acting within that person's scope of practice shall include the following information:
1. A specific description of the physical, psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of the person.
2. A comprehensive assessment listing any functional impairments of the alleged incapacitated person and an explanation of how and to what extent these functional impairments may prevent that person from receiving or evaluating information in making decisions or in communicating informed decisions regarding that person.
3. An analysis of the tasks of daily living the alleged incapacitated person is capable of performing without direction or with minimal direction.
4. A list of all medications the alleged incapacitated person is receiving, the dosage of the medications and a description of the effects each medication has on the person's behavior to the best of the declarant's knowledge.
5. A prognosis for improvement in the alleged incapacitated person's condition and a recommendation for the most appropriate rehabilitation plan or care plan.
6. Other information the physician, psychologist or registered nurse deems appropriate.