45-151. Right of appropriation; permitted uses; water rights in stockponds; federal lands
A. Any person, the state of Arizona or a political subdivision thereof may appropriate unappropriated water for domestic, municipal, irrigation, stock watering, water power, recreation, wildlife, including fish, nonrecoverable water storage pursuant to section 45-833.01 or mining uses, for his personal use or for delivery to consumers. The person, the state of Arizona or a political subdivision thereof first appropriating the water shall have the better right.
B. To effect the beneficial use, the person, the state of Arizona or a political subdivision thereof appropriating the water may construct and maintain reservoirs, storage facilities pursuant to chapter 3.1 of this title, dams, canals, ditches, flumes and other necessary waterways.
C. A water right in a stockpond, certified pursuant to article 10 of this chapter, shall be recognized as if such water had been appropriated pursuant to this article.
D. The validity of and the right to exercise a water right obtained in accordance with state law shall not be diminished, impaired or otherwise affected because other water is or may be available to the appropriator from an alternative right or source to satisfy the same use.
E. The right to water appropriated on lands owned by the United States shall be held by the person who first effects the beneficial use of the water appropriated and by the person's successor. This subsection shall not be construed to preclude the United States from being the holder of a right if the United States first effects the beneficial use.
F. A water source that is located on land owned by the United States and that has been or may be appropriated under state law may be beneficially used on any land whether or not owned by the United States.