45-153. Criteria for approval or rejection of applications; restrictions on approval
A. The director shall approve applications made in proper form for the appropriation of water for a beneficial use, but when the application or the proposed use conflicts with vested rights, is a menace to public safety, or is against the interests and welfare of the public, the application shall be rejected. An administrative hearing may be held before the director's decision on the application if the director deems a hearing necessary.
B. An application may be approved for less water than applied for if substantial reasons exist but shall not be approved for more water than may be put to a beneficial use. Applications for municipal uses may be approved to the exclusion of all subsequent appropriations if the estimated needs of the municipality so demand after consideration by and upon order of the director.
C. If the director approves an application for the appropriation of water for use on land owned by the state of Arizona, a permit or certificate shall be issued as prescribed by section 37-321.01. If the director approves an application for the appropriation of water for use on land owned by the United States, a permit or certificate shall be issued as prescribed by section 45-151, subsection E.
D. Section 45-114, subsections A and B govern administrative proceedings, rehearing or review and judicial review of final decisions of the director under this section.