Arkansas Code § 5-71-212 - Public Intoxication -- Drinking in Public
(a) A person commits the offense of public intoxication if he or she appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance to the degree and under circumstances such that:
(1) The person is likely to endanger himself or herself or another person or property; or
(2) The person unreasonably annoys a person in his or her vicinity.
(b) Public intoxication is a Class C misdemeanor.
(c) A person commits the offense of drinking in public if the person, other than in a place of business licensed to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises, consumes any alcoholic beverage:
(1) In any public place;
(2) On any highway or street;
(3) Upon any passenger coach, streetcar, or in or upon any vehicle commonly used for the transportation of passengers; or
(4) In or about any depot, platform, waiting station or room, or other public place.
(d) Drinking in public is a Class C misdemeanor.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to prohibit or restrict the consumption of an alcoholic beverage when consumed as a part of a recognized religious ceremony or ritual.