Arkansas Code § 5-71-215 - Defacing Objects of Public Respect
(a) A person commits the offense of defacing objects of public respect if he or she purposely:
(1) Defaces, mars, or otherwise damages any public monument;
(2) Defaces, mars, or otherwise damages a work of art on display in any public place;
(3) Defaces, mars, desecrates, or otherwise damages any place of worship, cemetery, or burial monument; or
(4) Removes a broken or unbroken, commercial or rock, grave marker for any reason except for cleaning or repair by a family member, caretaker, or preservation organization.
(b) (1) (A) Except as provided in subdivision (b)(1)(B) of this section, defacing objects of public respect is a Class A misdemeanor if the value of repairing or replacing the damaged object does not exceed five hundred dollars ($500).
(B) Defacing objects of public respect is a Class D felony if the value of repairing or replacing the damaged object does not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) and if the object that is defaced, marred, desecrated, or otherwise damaged is a cemetery or burial monument.
(2) (A) Except as provided in subdivision (b)(2)(B) of this section, defacing objects of public respect is a Class D felony if the value of repairing or replacing the damaged object exceeds five hundred dollars ($500), but does not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).
(B) Defacing objects of public respect is a Class C felony if the value of repairing or replacing the damaged object exceeds five hundred dollars ($500) but does not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) and if the object that is defaced, marred, desecrated, or otherwise damaged is a cemetery or burial monument.
(3) (A) Except as provided in subdivision (b)(3)(B) of this section, defacing objects of public respect is a Class C felony if the value of repairing or replacing the damaged object exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).
(B) Defacing objects of public respect is a Class B felony if the value of repairing or replacing the damaged object exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) and if the object that is defaced, marred, desecrated, or otherwise damaged is a cemetery or burial monument.