CRAGG et al. V. MARTIN V. FOGARTY et al. - Page 11
[…] CRAGG et al. V. MARTIN V. FOGARTY et al. - Page 11




          Interference No. 104,192                                                    
          Cragg v. Martin v. Fogarty                                                  

               was filed by (i) the individual now identified as                      
               the inventor or (ii) on his behalf by his legal                        
               representatives or assigns.                                            
          The statutory basis of Fogarty’s preliminary motion 12 is                   
          35 U.S.C. § 119, which states, in pertinent part:                           
               (a) An application for patent for an invention filed                   
               in this country by any person who has, or whose                        
               legal representatives or assigns have, previously                      
               regularly filed an application for a patent for the                    
               same invention in a foreign country which affords                      
               similar privileges in the case of applications filed                   
               in the United States or to citizens of the United                      
               States, or in a WTO member country, shall have the                     
               same effect as the same application would have if                      
               filed in this country on the date on which the                         
               application for patent for the same invention was                      
               first filed in such foreign country, if the                            
               application in this country is filed within twelve                     
               months from the earliest date on which such foreign                    
               application was filed; . . . . (Emphasis added.)                       
               As the motion panel’s decision on reconsideration (Paper               
          No. 138) states on page 3, a statement with which we agree and              
          adopt herein:                                                               
                    We interpret the above-quoted “any person who                     
               has, or whose legal representatives or assigns have”                   
               language as meaning that the previously filed                          
               foreign application must have been filed by the                        
               person or one who was, at the time of filing of the