Ex parte NUKADA et al. - Page 8
[…] phthalocyanine crystals.  Therefore, this declaration is                
            irrelevant with respect to evidencing whether appellants in             
            fact utilized CuKa radiation in obtaining a maximum X-ray               
            diffraction peak for any one of their titanium                          
            phthalocyanine crystals of their specification.                         
                 Turning now to the law applicable to the issue at                  
            hand, 35 U.S.C. § 112, paragraph 2, provides that “[t]he                
            specification shall conclude with one or more claims                    
            particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the                   
            subject matter which applicant regards as his invention.”               
            This requires only that the claims set out and circumscribe             
            a particular area with a reasonable degree of precision and             
            particularity.