PRIORITY It is not the burden of the Board to scour the record, research any legal theory that comes to mind and serve generally as an advocate for a party. Compare Ernst Haas Studio, Inc. v. Palm Press, Inc., 164 F.3d 110, 112, 49 USPQ2d 1377, 1379 (2d Cir. 1999). Accordingly, in making our determination as to priority we have reviewed only those specific facts and arguments of the parties relied upon in their briefs. See 37 C.F.R. § 1.656(b)(5) and(b)(6)9. Senior party Koyama relies on their priority date of March 13, 1990 to prove a 9 37 C.F.R. § 1.656(b)(5) requires: [A] statement of the facts, in numbered paragraphs, relevant to the issues presented for decision with appropriate references to the record. And 37 C.F.R. § 1.656(b)(6) requires: [A]n argument, which may be preceded by a summary, which shall contain the contentions of the party with respect to the issues it is raising for consideration at final hearing, and the reasons therefor, with citations to 5Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 NextLast modified: November 3, 2007