Ex Parte EUBANK et al - Page 3
[…] language ‘known or used by others in this country’ (35 U.S.C.                              
            §102(a)), means knowledge or use which is accessible to the                                
            public.”  However, the court in In re Borst, 345 F.2d 851, 854,                            
            145 USPQ 554, 557 (CCPA 1965), cert. denied, 382 U.S. 973 (1966),                          
            stated:                                                                                    
                  Section 155 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C.                              
                  2185) provides:                                                                      
                              In connection with applications for                                      
                        patents covered by this subchapter [XII -                                      
                        Patents and Inventions], the fact that the                                     
                        invention or discovery was known or used                                       
                        before shall be a bar to the patenting of                                      
                        such invention or discovery even though such                                   

                  1 In the examiner’s answer the examiner withdraws rejections                         
            under 35 U.S.C. § 102(a) of claim 9 over Eubank and claim 15 over