Tabakoff Page 10 practice (Paper 74). Ill. Priority "Priority goes to the first party to reduce an invention to practice unless the other party can show that it was the first to conceive the invention and that it exercised reasonable diligence in later reducing the invention to practice." Price v. Symsek, 988 F.2d 1187, 1190, 26 USPQ2d 1031, 1033, (Fed. Cir. 1993). "A rebuttable presumption shall exist that, as to each count, the inventors made their invention in the chronological order of their effective filing dates. The burden of proof shall be upon a party who contends otherwise." 37 CFR § 1.657(a). Thus, in an interference involving "a patent and an application having an effective filing date on or before the date of patent issued, a junior party shall have the burden of establishing priority by a preponderance of the evidence." 37 CFR § 1,657(b).