Ex Parte MCDONALD - Page 20
[…] Ex Parte MCDONALD - Page 20





                Interference No. 104,544 Paper149                                                                                              
                McDonald v. Miyazaki Page 20                                                                                                   
                our judgment would be limited to involved claims. Miscellaneous motions are not, on                                            
                the face of the rule, so limited. Nevertheless, we read 35 U.S.C. 135(a), which provides                                       
                in part:                                                                                                                       
                        A final judgment adverse to a patentee from which no appeal or other                                                   
                        review has been or can be taken or had shall constitute cancellation of the                                            
                        claims involved in the patent....                                                                                      
                to limit the scope our judgment to claims designated as corresponding to a count.