Ex Parte Deacon et al - Page 6
[…] ribs are defined by appellants, are not characterized. For this reason, the metes               
                    and bounds of the claims are uncertain or indefinite.                                           


                    As explained in In re Donaldson, 16 F.3d 1189, 1193, 29 USPQ2d 1845, 1848-49                    
             (Fed. Cir. 1994), the USPTO is not exempt from following the statutory mandate of                      
             35 U.S.C. § 112, paragraph 6, which reads:                                                             
                    An element in a claim for a combination may be expressed as a means or step                     
                    for performing a specified function without the recital of structure, material, or              

                    3The discussion of these rejections on page 16 of the brief does not constitute an              
             argument pointing out any error in the rejections.  Instead, the discussion points out the