Ex Parte 6365387 et al - Page 44
[…] Reexamination 90/006,297                                                                            
        1          publications.  On his own initiative, and any time, the Director may                          
        2          determine whether a substantial new question of patentability is raised                       
        3          by patents and publications discovered by him or cited under the                              
        4          provisions of section 301 of this title.                                                      
        5                                                                                                        
        6          While 35 U.S.C. § 303(a) was amended on November 2, 2002 to state that                        
        7    “[t]he existence of a substantial new question of patentability is not precluded by                 
        8    the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously cited by or to the Office              
        9    or considered by the Office,”4 the statute in effect at the time the Director’s order               
       10    was issued (i.e., June 7, 2002) controls the scope of this reexamination proceeding.