Ex Parte 6365387 et al - Page 56
[…] 5          As also discussed above, 35 U.S.C. § 119(a)8 requires that the relied upon                    
        6    foreign patent application meet the requirements of 35 U.S.C. § 112, first                          
        7    paragraph, as to the subject matter claimed in the later filed United States                        
        8    application.  Cf. In re Ziegler, 992 F.2d at 1200, 26 USPQ2d at 1603 (“A foreign                    
        9    patent application must meet the requirements of 35 U.S.C. § 112, first paragraph                   
       10    in order for a later filed United States application to be entitled to benefit of the               

                                                                                                                
                   8  35 U.S.C. 119(a) states:                                                                   
                   (a) An application for patent for an invention filed in this country by                       
                   any person who has...previously regularly filed an application for a                          
                   patent for the same invention in a foreign country which affords                              
                   similar privileges in the case of applications filed in the United States                     
                   or to citizens of the United States, or in a WTO member country, shall                        
                   have the same effect as the same application would have if filed in                           
                   this country on the date on which the application for patent for the                          
                   same invention was first filed in such foreign country, if the                                
                   application in this country is filed within twelve months from the                            
                   earliest date on which such foreign application was filed; but no                             
                   patent shall be granted on any application for patent for an invention                        
                   which had been patented or described in a printed publication in any                          
                   country more than one year before the date of the actual filing of the