Ex Parte Kinzhalin et al - Page 10
[…] CONCLUSION OF LAW                                                   
                      Based on the findings of facts and analysis above, we conclude that                    
                the Examiner did not err in rejecting claims 1 to 20.                                        
                                             OTHER ISSUES                                                    
                           New Grounds of Rejection Under 37 C.F.R. § 41.50(b)                               
                      Under 37 C.F.R. § 41.50(b), we enter a new ground of rejection under                   
                35 U.S.C. § 101 of claims 1 to 7.  The basis for each is set forth in detail                 
                below.                                                                                       
                      35 U.S.C. § 101 provides:                                                              
                      Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine,                      
                      manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful                           
                      improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the                      
                      conditions and requirements of this title.                                             

                              Rejection of Claims 1-7 Under 35 U.S.C. § 101                                  
                      Claims 1 to 7 are rejected under 35 U.S.C. § 101 because the claimed                   
                invention is directed to non-statutory subject matter.  We note that claims 1                
                to 7, given their broadest reasonable interpretation, do not require computer                
                or machine implementation.  The issue is whether these claims, which cover                   
                a method of indicating testable assertions in a computer program’s                           
                specification, involve a transformation or related process involving the other               
                three statutory categories (machine, manufacture, or composition of                          
                matter),4 and recite patentable subject matter under 35 U.S.C. § 101.  Giving