California Business and Professions Code ARTICLE 11 - Professional Reporting
  • Section 800.
    (a) The Medical Board of California, the California Board of Podiatric Medicine, the Board of Psychology, the Dental Board of California, the Dental Hygiene Committee of...
  • Section 801.
    (a) Except as provided in Section 801.01 and subdivisions (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section, every insurer providing professional liability insurance to a person...
  • Section 801.01.
    The Legislature finds and declares that the filing of reports with the applicable state agencies required under this section is essential for the protection of...
  • Section 801.1.
    (a) Every state or local governmental agency that self-insures a person who holds a license, certificate, or similar authority from or under any agency specified in...
  • Section 802.
    (a) Every settlement, judgment, or arbitration award over three thousand dollars ($3,000) of a claim or action for damages for death or personal injury caused by...
  • Section 802.1.
    (a) (1) A physician and surgeon, osteopathic physician and surgeon, a doctor of podiatric medicine, and a physician assistant shall report either of the following to the...
  • Section 802.5.
    (a) When a coroner receives information that is based on findings that were reached by, or documented and approved by a board-certified or board-eligible pathologist indicating...
  • Section 803.
    (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), within 10 days after a judgment by a court of this state that a person who holds a license,...
  • Section 803.1.
    (a) Notwithstanding any other law, the Medical Board of California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, the California Board of Podiatric Medicine, and the Physician Assistant...
  • Section 803.5.
    (a) The district attorney, city attorney, or other prosecuting agency shall notify the Medical Board of California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, the California Board...
  • Section 803.6.
    (a) The clerk of the court shall transmit any felony preliminary hearing transcript concerning a defendant licensee to the Medical Board of California, the Osteopathic Medical...
  • Section 804.
    (a) Any agency to whom reports are to be sent under Section 801, 801.1, 802, or 803, may develop a prescribed form for the making of...
  • Section 804.5.
    The Legislature recognizes that various types of entities are creating, implementing, and maintaining patient safety and risk management programs that encourage early intervention in order...
  • Section 805.
    (a) As used in this section, the following terms have the following definitions:(1) (A) “Peer review” means both of the following:(i) A process in which a peer review body...
  • Section 805.01.
    (a) As used in this section, the following terms have the following definitions:(1) “Agency” has the same meaning as defined in Section 805.(2) “Formal investigation” means an investigation...
  • Section 805.1.
    (a) The Medical Board of California, the California Board of Podiatric Medicine, the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, and the Dental Board of California shall be...
  • Section 805.2.
    (a) It is the intent of the Legislature to provide for a comprehensive study of the peer review process as it is conducted by peer review...
  • Section 805.5.
    (a) Prior to granting or renewing staff privileges for any physician and surgeon, psychologist, podiatrist, or dentist, any health facility licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing...
  • Section 805.6.
    (a) The Medical Board of California, the California Board of Podiatric Medicine, the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, and the Dental Board of California shall establish...
  • Section 805.7.
    (a) The Medical Board of California shall work with interested parties in the pursuit and establishment of a pilot program, similar to those proposed by the...
  • Section 806.
    Each agency in the department receiving reports pursuant to the preceding sections shall prepare a statistical report based upon these records for presentation to the...
  • Section 807.
    Each agency in the department shall notify every person licensed, certified or holding similar authority issued by it, and the department shall notify every insurance...
  • Section 808.
    For purposes of this article, reports affecting respiratory care practitioners required to be filed under Sections 801, 802, and 803 shall be filed with the...
  • Section 808.5.
    For purposes of this article, reports affecting psychologists required to be filed under Sections 801, 801.1, 802, 803, 803.5, and 803.6 shall be filed with...
  • Section 809.
    (a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares the following:(1) In 1986, Congress enacted the federal Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 11101 et...
  • Section 809.05.
    It is the policy of this state that peer review be performed by licentiates. This policy is subject to the following limitations:(a) The governing bodies of...
  • Section 809.08.
    (a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the sharing of information between peer review bodies is essential to protect the public health.(b) Upon receipt of reasonable...
  • Section 809.1.
    (a) A licentiate who is the subject of a final proposed action of a peer review body for which a report is required to be filed...
  • Section 809.2.
    If a licentiate timely requests a hearing concerning a final proposed action for which a report is required to be filed under Section 805, the...
  • Section 809.3.
    (a) During a hearing concerning a final proposed action for which reporting is required to be filed under Section 805, both parties shall have all of...
  • Section 809.4.
    (a) Upon the completion of a hearing concerning a final proposed action for which a report is required to be filed under Section 805, the licentiate...
  • Section 809.5.
* * *