California Health and Safety Code ARTICLE 1 - General
- Section 13100.
(a) The Office of the State Fire Marshal is hereby created in the Department of Forestry and Fire Protection. The Office of the State Fire...
* * *
The State Fire Marshal, in consultation with the Bureau of Electronic and Appliance Repair, Home Furnishings, and Thermal Insulation, shall review the flammability standards for...
- Section 13108.5.
(a) The State Fire Marshal, in consultation with the Director of Forestry and Fire Protection and the Director of Housing and Community Development, shall, pursuant to...
- Section 13108.6.
The State Fire Marshal may adopt regulations specifying the access to roof areas of commercial establishments which firefighters shall have and may limit or restrict...
- Section 13108.9.
The State Fire Marshal shall adopt regulations to require a public address system with an emergency backup power system for all buildings or structures constructed...
- Section 13109.
The State Fire Marshal, his or her deputies, or his or her salaried assistants, the chief of any city or county fire department or fire...
- Section 13110.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, the State Fire Marshal may propose, adopt, and administer the regulations that he or she deems necessary in...
- Section 13110.5.
The State Fire Marshal shall gather statistical information on all fires, medical aid incidents, and hazardous materials incidents occurring within this state. The chief fire...
- Section 13110.7.
The State Fire Marshal shall establish and maintain a registry of burn injuries and deaths, and shall annually compile a statistical report of such injuries...
- Section 13111.
The State Fire Marshal may adopt a model ordinance for adoption by any local agency authorized pursuant to Article 3.6 (commencing with Section 50078) of...
- Section 13111.1.
(a) The office of the State Fire Marshal may expend money appropriated for the administration of the laws, the enforcement of which is committed to...
- Section 13111.3.
The State Department of Health shall establish and administer a program which will make loans available to private nonprofit children’s institutions and private nonprofit homes...
- Section 13112.
Every person who violates any provision of this chapter, or any order, rule, or regulation made pursuant to this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor...
- Section 13112.1.
Notwithstanding Section 1463 of the Penal Code, all fines and forfeitures imposed by or collected in any court of this state, as a result of...
- Section 13112.2.
All revenue collected pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 13112.1 shall be deposited in the California Fire and Arson Training Fund and shall be available,...
- Section 13113.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person, firm, or corporation shall not establish, maintain, or operate a hospital, children’s home, children’s nursery, or...
- Section 13113.5.
The State Fire Marshal shall adopt regulations requiring the installation of automatic fire devices activated by products of combustion other than heat in all facilities...
- Section 13113.6.
(a) Any person, or public or private firm, organization, or corporation, that owns, rents, leases, or manages a facility that hosts a ticketed event for live...
- Section 13113.7.
(a) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, smoke alarms, approved and listed by the State Fire Marshal pursuant to Section 13114 at the time of...
- Section 13113.8.
(a) On and after January 1, 1986, every single-family dwelling and factory-built housing, as defined in Section 19971, which is sold shall have an operable smoke...
- Section 13113.9.
(a) For the purposes of this section: (1) “Burglar bars” are security bars located on the inside or outside of a door or window of...
- Section 13114.
(a) The State Fire Marshal, with the advice of the State Board of Fire Services, shall adopt regulations and standards as he or she may determine...
- Section 13114.1.
To the extent that resources are available, the State Fire Marshal shall prepare and distribute for use by local agencies, community groups, and private firms,...
- Section 13114.2.
(a) On or before January 1, 2000, the State Fire Marshal shall adopt regulations and standards to control the quality and installation of burglar bars...
- Section 13114.3.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, on and after January 1, 1999, no burglar bars shall be installed or maintained on any residential dwelling...
- Section 13114.5.
The governing body of any city or county may enact ordinances or laws imposing restrictions greater than those imposed by Sections 13113 and 13114.(Added by...
- Section 13114.7.
(a) For the purposes of this section the following are definitions of class I and class II systems: (1) American Water Works Association (A.W.W.A.) Manuel...
- Section 13115.
(a) It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to establish, maintain or operate any circus, side show, carnival, tent show, theater, skating rink,...
- Section 13116.
Except as provided in Section 18930, the State Fire Marshal shall prepare and adopt rules and regulations establishing minimum requirements for the prevention of fire...
- Section 13117.
(a) Any new detector or new automatic high pressure shutoff device sold by any person on or after January 1, 1987, in this state shall,...
- Section 13118.
All solvents offered for sale at retail shall be labeled as required by the regulations adopted pursuant to the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (Public Law...
- Section 13119.
It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to establish, maintain or operate any night club, restaurant, cafe or any similar place where alcoholic...
- Section 13120.
The State Fire Marshal shall establish minimum standard requirements, and shall adopt rules and regulations as are deemed necessary by him or her to properly...
- Section 13121.
The State Fire Marshal shall, before approving any flame-retardant chemical, fabric or material, require that flame-retardant chemicals and flame-retardant fabrics or materials be submitted to...
- Section 13122.
* * *