California Insurance Code Section 10705
CA Ins Code § 10705 (2017)
Upon the effective date of this act:
(a) No group or individual policy or contract or certificate of group insurance or statement of group coverage providing benefits to employees of small employers as defined in this chapter shall be issued or delivered by a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner regardless of the situs of the contract or master policyholder or of the domicile of the carrier nor, except as otherwise provided in Sections 10270.91 and 10270.92, shall a carrier provide coverage subject to this chapter until a copy of the form of the policy, contract, certificate, or statement of coverage is filed with and approved by the commissioner in accordance with Sections 10290 and 10291, and the carrier has complied with the requirements of Section 10717.
(b) (1) Each carrier, except a self-funded employer, shall fairly and affirmatively offer, market, and sell all of the carrier’s benefit plan designs that are sold to, offered through, or sponsored by, small employers or associations that include small employers to all small employers in each geographic region in which the carrier makes coverage available or provides benefits.
(2) A carrier contracting to participate in the Voluntary Alliance Uniting Employers Purchasing Program shall be deemed to be in compliance with paragraph (1) for a benefit plan design offered through the program in those geographic regions in which the carrier participates in the program and the benefit plan design is offered exclusively through the program.
(3) (A) A carrier shall be deemed to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) and subdivision (c) with respect to a benefit plan design that qualifies as a grandfathered health plan under Section 1251 of PPACA if all of the following requirements are met:
(i) The carrier offers to renew the benefit plan design, unless the carrier withdraws the benefit plan design from the small employer market pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 10713.
* * *
(4) Provide copies of the current summary brochure to all agents or brokers who represent the carrier and, upon updating the brochure, send copies of the updated brochure to agents and brokers representing the carrier for the purpose of selling health benefit plans.
(5) Notwithstanding subdivision (d) of Section 10700, for purposes of this subdivision, companies that are affiliated companies or that are eligible to file a consolidated income tax return shall be treated as one carrier.
(e) Every agent or broker representing one or more carriers for the purpose of selling health benefit plans to small employers shall do all of the following:
(1) When providing information on a health benefit plan to a small employer but making no specific recommendations on particular benefit plan designs:
(A) Advise the small employer of the carrier’s obligation to sell to any small employer any of the benefit plan designs it offers to small employers and provide them, upon request, with the actual rates that would be charged to that employer for a given benefit plan design.
(B) Notify the small employer that the agent or broker will procure rate and benefit information for the small employer on any benefit plan design offered by a carrier for whom the agent or broker sells health benefit plans.
(C) Notify the small employer that, upon request, the agent or broker will provide the small employer with the summary brochure required in paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) for any benefit plan design offered by a carrier whom the agent or broker represents.
(2) When recommending a particular benefit plan design or designs, advise the small employer that, upon request, the agent will provide the small employer with the brochure required by paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) containing the benefit plan design or designs being recommended by the agent or broker.
(3) Prior to filing an application for a small employer for a particular health benefit plan:
* * *
(i) No carrier shall, directly or indirectly, enter into any contract, agreement, or arrangement with an agent or broker that provides for or results in the compensation paid to an agent or broker for a health benefit plan to be varied because of the health status, claims experience, industry, occupation, or geographic location of the small employer or the small employer’s employees. This subdivision shall not apply with respect to a compensation arrangement that provides compensation to an agent or broker on the basis of percentage of premium, provided that the percentage shall not vary because of the health status, claims experience, industry, occupation, or geographic area of the small employer.
(j) Except in the case of a late insured, or for satisfaction of a preexisting condition clause in the case of initial coverage of an eligible employee, a disability insurer may not exclude any eligible employee or dependent who would otherwise be entitled to health care services on the basis of any of the following: the health status, the medical condition, including both physical and mental illnesses, the claims experience, the medical history, the genetic information, or the disability or evidence of insurability, including conditions arising out of acts of domestic violence of that employee or dependent. No health benefit plan may limit or exclude coverage for a specific eligible employee or dependent by type of illness, treatment, medical condition, or accident, except for preexisting conditions as permitted by Section 10198.7 or 10708.
(k) If a carrier enters into a contract, agreement, or other arrangement with a third-party administrator or other entity to provide administrative, marketing, or other services related to the offering of health benefit plans to small employers in this state, the third-party administrator shall be subject to this chapter.
* * *