Florida Statutes Title V Chapter 30 - Sheriffs
- 30.53 - Independence Of Constitutional Officials.
The independence of the sheriffs shall be preserved concerning the purchase of supplies and equipment, selection of personnel, and the hiring, firing, and setting of...