Florida Statutes Section 56.10 - Executions Against Corporations; Receivership. (Fla. Stat. § 56.10)
56.10 Executions against corporations; receivership.—If an execution cannot be satisfied in whole or in part for lack of property of the defendant corporation subject to levy and sale, on motion of the judgment creditor the circuit court in chancery within whose circuit such corporation is or has been doing business, or in which any of its effects are found, may sequestrate the property, things in action, goods and chattels of the corporation for the purpose of enforcing the judgment, and may appoint a receiver for the corporation. A receiver so appointed is subject to the rules prescribed by law for receivers of the property of other judgment debtors. His or her power shall extend throughout the state.
History.—s. 1, ch. 1870, 1872; RS 1211; GS 1641; RGS 2845; CGL 4532; s. 11, ch. 67-254; s. 300, ch. 95-147.
Note.—Former s. 55.24.