Florida Statutes Part II - Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction And Enforcement Act (Ss. 61.501-61.542)
- 61.514 - Initial Child Custody Jurisdiction.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:(a) This state is...