Florida Statutes Section 768.0425 - Damages In Actions Against Contractors For Injuries Sustained From Negligence, Malfeasance, Or Misfeasance. (Fla. Stat. § 768.0425)
768.0425 Damages in actions against contractors for injuries sustained from negligence, malfeasance, or misfeasance.—
(1) For purposes of this section only, the term “contractor” means any person who contracts to perform any construction or building service which is regulated by any state or local law, including, but not limited to, chapters 489 and 633; and the term “consumer” means a person who contracts for the performance of any construction or building service which is regulated by any state or local law, including, but not limited to, chapters 489 and 633.
(2) In any action against a contractor for injuries sustained resulting from the contractor’s negligence, malfeasance, or misfeasance, the consumer shall be entitled to three times the actual compensatory damages sustained in addition to costs and attorney’s fees if the contractor is neither certified as a contractor by the state nor licensed as a contractor pursuant to the laws of the municipality or county within which she or he is conducting business.
History.—ss. 12, 16, ch. 87-310; s. 21, ch. 88-149; ss. 22, 23, ch. 88-156; s. 1159, ch. 97-102.
Note.—Former s. 489.5331.