Florida Statutes Title XLVI Chapter 782 - Homicide
- 782.035 - Abrogation Of Common-law Rule Of Evidence Known As “year-and-a-day Rule.”
The common-law rule of evidence applicable to homicide prosecutions known as the “year-and-a-day rule,” which provides a conclusive presumption that an injury is not the...