Florida Statutes Title XLVI Chapter 837 - Perjury
- 837.011 - Definitions.
In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required:(1) “Official proceeding” means a proceeding heard, or which may be or is required to be heard,...
- 837.012 - Perjury When Not In An Official Proceeding.
(1) Whoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath, not in an official proceeding, in regard to...
- 837.02 - Perjury In Official Proceedings.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), whoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath in an...
- 837.021 - Perjury By Contradictory Statements.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), whoever, in one or more official proceedings, willfully makes two or more material statements under oath which contradict each...
- 837.05 - False Reports To Law Enforcement Authorities.
(1)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) or subsection (2), a person who knowingly gives false information to a law enforcement officer concerning the alleged commission...
- 837.055 - False Information To Law Enforcement During Investigation.
(1) Whoever knowingly and willfully gives false information to a law enforcement officer who is conducting a missing person investigation or a felony criminal investigation with...
- 837.06 - False Official Statements.
Whoever knowingly makes a false statement in writing with the intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his or her official duty...
- 837.07 - Recantation As A Defense.
Recantation shall be a defense to any prosecution for perjury or false statement only if the person making the false statement admits such statement to...