Florida Statutes Title XLVII Chapter 951 - County And Municipal Prisoners
- 951.061 - Designation Of Sheriff As Chief Correctional Officer; Duties.
(1) Upon adoption of an ordinance by a majority of the county commission, the sheriff may be designated the chief correctional officer of the county correctional...