Florida Statutes Part I - Scope Of Code (Ss. 624.01-624.26)
- 624.02 - “insurance” Defined.
“Insurance” is a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or allow a specified amount or a determinable benefit upon determinable contingencies.History.—s. 2,...