Georgia Code, Title 15, Chapter 9, Article 6 - Jury Trials and Appeals
- § 15-9-120 - Definitions
As used in this article, the term: (1) "Civil case" means those civil matters: (A) Over which the judge of the probate court exercises...
- § 15-9-121 - Jury Trials in Civil Cases
(a) A party to a civil case in the probate court shall have the right to a jury trial if such right is asserted...
- § 15-9-122 - Applicability of Laws and Rules
Unless provided to the contrary by Code Section 9-11-81, the general laws and rules of practice, pleading, procedure, and evidence which are applicable to...
- § 15-9-123 - Appeal
(a) Either party to a civil case in the probate court shall have the right of appeal to the Supreme Court or the Court...
- § 15-9-124 - Enforcement of Judgments
The general laws and rules applicable to the execution and enforcement of judgments in the superior courts of this state shall be applicable to...
- § 15-9-125 - Jurors
All laws with reference to the number, composition, qualifications, impaneling, challenging, and compensation of jurors in superior courts shall apply to and be observed...
- § 15-9-126 - Fees
For services rendered in jury trials and in appeals to the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals, if a fee is not prescribed by...
- § 15-9-127 - Concurrent Jurisdiction With Superior Courts
Probate courts subject to this article shall have concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts with regard to the proceedings for: (1) Declaratory judgments involving fiduciaries...