Georgia Code, Title 17, Chapter 13, Article 2 - Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
- § 17-13-31 - Duty of District Attorney to Answer and Defend Habeas Corpus Action
The district attorney shall answer and defend any habeas corpus action brought under this article, which action contests the issuance, execution, or validity of...