Georgia Code § 48-8-17 - Suspension of the Collection of Taxes on Motor Fuels and Aviation Gasoline; Ratification of Temporary Suspension
(a) The General Assembly finds that:
(1) Motor fuels and aviation gasoline are essential commodities used by Georgians for transportation;
(2) The price of gasoline has fluctuated dramatically since the adjournment of the 2014 General Assembly;
(3) It is the intention of this state to stabilize the rate of taxation on motor fuels and aviation gasoline during periods of volatile price swings; and
(4) Code Section 45-12-22 authorizes the Governor to suspend the collection of taxes, or any part thereof, due the state until the meeting of the next General Assembly.
(b) The General Assembly of Georgia ratifies the Executive Order of the Governor dated December 5, 2014, and filed in the official records of the office of the Governor as Executive Order 12.05.14.02 which suspended commencing on December 5, 2014, the collection of any rate of prepaid state taxes as defined in paragraph (24) of Code Section 48-8-2 to the extent it differs from the rate levied as of June 1, 2014, pursuant to Code Section 48-9-14 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as those terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2. The period of suspension under this subsection shall conclude at the last moment of December 31, 2015.
(c) The ratification of the temporary suspension of collection of prepaid state tax shall not apply to prepaid local taxes as defined in paragraph (23) of Code Section 48-8-2.
(d) The commissioner is authorized to prescribe forms and promulgate rules and regulations deemed necessary in order to administer and effectuate this Code section.