Georgia Code § 48-8-260 - Definitions
As used in this article, the term:
(1) "Intergovernmental agreement" means a contract entered into pursuant to Article IX, Section III, Paragraph I of the Constitution.
(2) "Mass transportation" means any mode of transportation serving the general public which is appropriate to transport people by highways or rail.
(3) "Mass transportation regional system participant" means any county within a special district created pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter in which mass transportation service is provided within such special district, to such special district, or from such special district by a multicounty regional transportation authority created by an Act of the General Assembly, including but not limited to the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority or the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority.
(4) "Qualified municipality" means a qualified municipality as defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-110 which is located wholly or partly within a special district.
(5) "Transportation purposes" means and includes roads, bridges, public transit, rails, airports, buses, seaports, including without limitation road, street, and bridge purposes pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-121, and all accompanying infrastructure and services necessary to provide access to these transportation facilities, including new general obligation debt and other multiyear obligations issued to finance such purposes. Such purposes shall also include the retirement of previously incurred general obligation debt with respect only to such purposes, but only if an intergovernmental agreement has been entered into under this article.
Section: 48-8-260  48-8-261  48-8-262  48-8-263  48-8-264  48-8-265  48-8-266  48-8-267  48-8-268  48-8-269  48-8-269.1  48-8-269.2  48-8-269.3  48-8-269.4  48-8-269.5  Next