Georgia Code § 48-8-262 - Notice; Agreement Memorializing Levy and Rate of Tax; Rate; Resolution Required
(a) (1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, prior to the issuance of the call for the referendum required by Code Section 48-8-263, any county that desires to levy a tax under this article shall deliver or mail a written notice to the mayor or chief elected official in each qualified municipality located within the special district. Such notice shall contain the date, time, place, and purpose of a meeting at which the governing authorities of the county and of each qualified municipality are to meet to discuss possible projects for inclusion in the referendum and the rate of tax. The notice shall be delivered or mailed at least ten days prior to the date of the meeting. The meeting shall be held at least 30 days prior to the issuance of the call for the referendum.
(2) When 90 percent or more of the geographic area of a special district is located within one or more qualified municipalities and when a qualified municipality or combination of qualified municipalities within the special district whose combined population within the special district is 60 percent or more of the aggregate population of all qualified municipalities within the special district desires to levy a tax under this article, such qualified municipality or municipalities may deliver or mail written notice to the chief elected official of the governing authority of the county located within the special district calling for a meeting to discuss projects for inclusion in the referendum and the rate of levy of the tax. Such notice shall contain the date, time, place, and purpose of the meeting and shall be delivered or mailed at least ten days prior to the date of the meeting. The meeting shall be held at least 30 days prior to the issuance of the call for a referendum. If the county and all qualified municipalities within the special district do not enter into an intergovernmental agreement meeting the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section within 30 days after the meeting, when 90 percent or more of the geographic area of a special district is located within one or more qualified municipalities the qualified municipality or combination of qualified municipalities within the special district whose combined population within the special district is 60 percent or more of the aggregate population of all qualified municipalities within the special district may adopt a resolution as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section and issue the call for a referendum on the levy of a tax under this article.
(b) (1) Following the meeting required by subsection (a) of this Code section and prior to any tax being imposed under this article, the county and all qualified municipalities therein may execute an intergovernmental agreement memorializing their agreement to the levy of a tax and the rate of such tax.
(2) If an intergovernmental agreement authorized by paragraph (1) of this subsection is entered into, it shall, at a minimum, include the following:
(A) A list of the projects and purposes qualifying as transportation purposes proposed to be funded from the tax, including an expenditure of at least 30 percent of the estimated revenue from the tax on projects included in the state-wide strategic transportation plan as defined in paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-2-22;
(B) The estimated or projected dollar amounts allocated for each transportation purpose from proceeds from the tax;
(C) The procedures for distributing proceeds from the tax to qualified municipalities;
(D) A schedule for distributing proceeds from the tax to qualified municipalities which shall include the priority or order in which transportation purposes will be fully or partially funded;
(E) A provision that all transportation purposes included in the agreement shall be funded from proceeds from the tax except as otherwise agreed;
(F) A provision that proceeds from the tax shall be maintained in separate accounts and utilized exclusively for the specified purposes;
(G) Record-keeping and audit procedures necessary to carry out the purposes of this article; and
(H) Such other provisions as the county and qualified municipalities choose to address.
(c) (1) If an intergovernmental agreement is entered into by the county and all qualified municipalities, the rate of the tax may be up to 1 percent.
(2) If an intergovernmental agreement is not entered into by the county and all qualified municipalities, the maximum rate of the tax shall not exceed .75 percent and shall be determined by the governing authority of the county.
(d) (1) As soon as practicable after the meeting between the governing authorities of the county and qualified municipalities and the execution of an intergovernmental agreement, if applicable, the governing authority of the county shall by a majority vote on a resolution offered for such purpose submit the list of transportation purposes and the question of whether the tax should be approved to electors of the special district in the next scheduled election and shall notify the county election superintendent within the special district by forwarding to the superintendent a copy of such resolution calling for the imposition of the tax. Such list, or a digest thereof, shall be available during regular business hours in the office of the county clerk.
(2) The resolution authorized by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall describe:
(A) The specific transportation purposes to be funded;
(B) The approximate cost of such transportation purposes, which shall also be the maximum amount of net proceeds to be raised by the tax; and
(C) The maximum period of time, to be stated in calendar years, for which the tax may be imposed and the rate thereof. The maximum period of time for the imposition of the tax shall not exceed five years.