Law Journals and Reviews
Avoiding the Next Hokulia: The Debate over Hawaii's Agricultural Subdivisions. 27 UH L. Rev. 441 (2005).
§205-17 Land use commission decision-making criteria. In its review of any petition for reclassification of district boundaries pursuant to this chapter, the commission shall specifically consider the following:
(1) The extent to which the proposed reclassification conforms to the applicable goals, objectives, and policies of the Hawaii state plan and relates to the applicable priority guidelines of the Hawaii state plan and the adopted functional plans;
(2) The extent to which the proposed reclassification conforms to the applicable district standards;
(3) The impact of the proposed reclassification on the following areas of state concern:
(A) Preservation or maintenance of important natural systems or habitats;
(B) Maintenance of valued cultural, historical, or natural resources;
(C) Maintenance of other natural resources relevant to Hawaii's economy, including agricultural resources;
(D) Commitment of state funds and resources;
(E) Provision for employment opportunities and economic development; and
(F) Provision for housing opportunities for all income groups, particularly the low, low-moderate, and gap groups;
(4) The standards and criteria for the reclassification or rezoning of important agricultural lands in section 205-50;
(5) The county general plan and all community, development, or community development plans adopted pursuant to the county general plan, as they relate to the land that is the subject of the reclassification petition; and
(6) The representations and commitments made by the petitioner in securing a boundary change. [L 1985, c 230, §1; am L 1990, c 261, §2; am L 2005, c 183, §6; am L 2008, c 26, §1]
The Scramble to Protect the American Dream in Paradise: Is Affordable Housing Possible in Hawaii? 10 HBJ, no. 13, at 37 (2007).
When Nobody Asks: The Toxic Legacy of Oahu's Pineapple Lands. 29 UH L. Rev. 553 (2007).