Hawaii Revised Statutes 205-43 Important Agricultural Lands; Policies.
Note
Acquisition of important agricultural lands owned by the Galbraith Estate; department of land and natural resources powers, etc. L 2008, c 234, §§8 to 10.
Cross References
Acquisition of important agricultural lands, see §§163D-31 to 163D-33.
Acquisition of resource value lands, see chapter 173A.
Legacy land conservation commission, see §§173A-2.4 to 173A-2.6.
Law Journals and Reviews
Avoiding the Next Hokuli‘a: The Debate over Hawai‘i's Agricultural Subdivisions. 27 UH L. Rev. 441 (2005).
[§205-43] Important agricultural lands; policies. State and county agricultural policies, tax policies, land use plans, ordinances, and rules shall promote the long-term viability of agricultural use of important agricultural lands and shall be consistent with and implement the following policies:
(1) Promote the retention of important agricultural lands in blocks of contiguous, intact, and functional land units large enough to allow flexibility in agricultural production and management;
(2) Discourage the fragmentation of important agricultural lands and the conversion of these lands to nonagricultural uses;
(3) Direct nonagricultural uses and activities from important agricultural lands to other areas and ensure that uses on important agricultural lands are actually agricultural uses;
(4) Limit physical improvements on important agricultural lands to maintain affordability of these lands for agricultural purposes;
(5) Provide a basic level of infrastructure and services on important agricultural lands limited to the minimum necessary to support agricultural uses and activities;
(6) Facilitate the long-term dedication of important agricultural lands for future agricultural use through the use of incentives;
(7) Facilitate the access of farmers to important agricultural lands for long-term viable agricultural use; and
(8) Promote the maintenance of essential agricultural infrastructure systems, including irrigation systems. [L 2005, c 183, pt of §2]