§206J-5 Powers; generally. (a) The development corporation shall have all the powers necessary to carry out its purposes, including the following powers:
(1) To sue and be sued;
(2) To have a seal and alter the same at its pleasure;
(3) To make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this chapter;
(4) To make and alter bylaws for its organization and internal management;
(5) To adopt rules under chapter 91 necessary to effectuate this chapter in connection with its projects, operations, properties, and facilities;
(6) Through its chief executive officer, to appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, consistent with chapter 76; its chief executive officer may also appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, without regard to chapter 76;
(7) To prepare or cause to be prepared a development plan for the Aloha Tower complex, incorporating the needs of the department of transportation and accommodating the plans, specifications, designs, or estimates of any project acceptable to the development corporation;
(8) To own, lease, hold, clear, improve, and rehabilitate real, personal, or mixed property and to assign, exchange, transfer, convey, lease, sublease, or encumber any project or improvement, including easements, constituting part of a project within the Aloha Tower complex, except that required for necessary maritime purposes, including leases or other agreements for the rehabilitation, repair, maintenance, and operation of the Aloha Tower;
(9) By itself, or in conjunction with qualified persons, to develop, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, alter, or repair or provide for the development, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, improvement, alteration, or repair of any project, including projects or any portion thereof under the control or jurisdiction of qualified persons; to own, hold, assign, transfer, convey, exchange, lease, sublease, or encumber any project, including projects or any portion thereof under the control or jurisdiction of qualified persons;
(10) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, to arrange or initiate appropriate action for the planning, replanning, opening, grading, relocating, or closing of streets, roads, roadways, alleys, easements, piers, or other places, the furnishing of facilities, the acquisition of property or property rights, or the furnishing of property, development rights, or services in connection with a project;
(11) To grant options or renew any lease entered into by it in connection with any project, on terms and conditions as it deems advisable;
(12) To prepare or cause to be prepared plans, specifications, designs, and estimates of project cost for the development, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, improvement, alteration, or repair of any project, and from time to time to modify such plans, specifications, designs, or estimates;
(13) To provide advisory, consultative, training, and educational services, technical assistance, and advice to any person, partnership, or corporation, either public or private, in order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, and engage the services of consultants on a contractual basis for rendering professional and technical assistance and advice;
(14) To procure insurance against any loss in connection with its property and other assets and operations in such amounts and from such insurers as it deems desirable;
(15) To contract for and accept gifts or grants in any form from any public agency or from any other source;
(16) To pledge or assign all or any part of the moneys, rents, charges, or other revenues and any proceeds derived by the development corporation from proceeds of insurance or condemnation awards, less guarantees to the harbor special fund for the loss of revenues or incurrence of costs and expenses because of any action taken by the development corporation; and
(17) To issue bonds of the development corporation for the purpose of providing funds for any of its corporate purposes.
(b) The development corporation shall impose, prescribe, and collect rates, rentals, fees, or charges for the lease and use and services of its projects at least sufficient to pay the costs of operation, maintenance and repair, if any, of its projects and the required payments of the principal of and interest on all bonds issued to finance its projects. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this section, the development corporation may take into account any project costs supplied by qualified persons in calculating such rates, rentals, fees, or charges, to the extent that if the qualified persons selected by the development corporation is willing to underwrite the entire or substantially all of the costs of development and construction of that project, the development corporation is empowered to negotiate nominal rentals. [L 1981, c 236, pt of §1; am L 1982, c 250, §3; am L 1988, c 356, §4; am L 1999, c 150, §2; am L 2000, c 253, §150]