Hawaii Revised Statutes 206e. Hawaii Community Development Authority
PART I. GENERAL PROVISIONS
- 206e-1 Findings and Purpose.
The legislature finds that many areas of the State are substantially undeveloped, blighted, or economically depressed, and are or are potentially in need of...
* * *
The authority shall submit to the governor and the legislature, at least twenty days prior to the start of any regular session, a complete...
- 206e-20 Court Proceedings; Preferences; Venue.
(a) Any action or proceeding to which the authority, the State, or the county may be a party, in which any question arises as...
- 206e-21 Issuance of Bonds.
The director of finance may, from time to time, issue general obligation bonds pursuant to chapter 39 in such amounts as may be authorized...
- 206e-22 Violations and Penalty.
(a) The authority may set, charge, and collect reasonable fines for violation of this chapter or any rule adopted pursuant to chapter 91. Any...
PART II. KAKAAKO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT
- 206e-31 Kakaako Community Development District; Purposes.
The legislature finds that: (1) The Kakaako district is centrally located in Honolulu proper, in close proximity to the central business district, the government...
- 206e-31.5 Prohibitions.
Anything contained in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, the authority is prohibited from: (1) Selling or otherwise assigning the fee simple interest in...
- 206e-31.6 Lease of Projects.
(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, including [section] 206E-14, except as prohibited by section 206E-31.5, the authority may, without recourse to public auction...
- 206e-32 District; Established, Boundaries.
The Kakaako community development district is established. The district shall include that area bounded by King Street; Piikoi Street from its intersection with King...
- 206e-33 Kakaako Community Development District; Development Guidance Policies.
The following shall be the development guidance policies generally governing the authority's action in the Kakaako community development district: (1) Development shall result in...
- 206e-34 Cultural Public Market.]
(a) There shall be established within the Hawaii community development authority a state cultural public market. (b) The cultural public market shall be located...
- 206e-35 Repealed.
L 2011, c 234, §1.
PART III. RESERVED HOUSING LOAN PROGRAMS
- 206e-101 Definitions.
The following words or terms as used in this part shall have the following meanings, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:...
- 206e-102 Rules; Eligible Loans.
(a) The authority shall establish requirements for reserved housing units financed by an eligible loan, and may consider, but not be limited to the...
- 206e-103 Revenue Bonds; Authorization.
(a) The authority, with the approval of the governor, may issue from time to time revenue bonds in amounts not exceeding the total amount...
- 206e-104 Revenue Bonds; Payment and Security.
(a) The revenue bonds shall be payable from and secured by the revenues derived from the benefits of the reserved housing loan programs for...
- 206e-105 Revenue Bonds; Interest Rate, Price, and Sale.
* * *
Grants for projects; exemption from chapter 42F. L 2001, c 180, §4. [§206E-183] Findings and determination for special facility leases. The authority shall not...
- 206e-184 Special Facility Lease.
Grants for projects; exemption from chapter 42F. L 2001, c 180, §4. [§206E-184] Special facility lease. (a) In addition to the conditions and terms...
- 206e-185 Special Facility Revenue Bonds.
Grants for projects; exemption from chapter 42F. L 2001, c 180, §4. §206E-185 Special facility revenue bonds. All special facility revenue bonds authorized to...
- 206e-186 Special Facility Revenue Bonds; Special Funds.
Grants for projects; exemption from chapter 42F. L 2001, c 180, §4. [§206E-186] Special facility revenue bonds; special funds. (a) A separate special fund...
PART VII. KALAELOA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT
- 206e-191 Barbers Point Naval Air Station Redevelopment; Power to Redevelop Established.
(a) The Hawaii community development authority shall be the designated agency of the State to implement this part. (b) The authority shall act as...
- 206e-192 Designation of the Kalaeloa Community Development District
. (a) The federal Department of Defense declared approximately two thousand one hundred fifty acres of land at the Barbers Point Naval Air Station to...
- 206e-193 District Established; Boundaries.
The Kalaeloa community development district is established. The district shall include that area within the boundaries described as follows: the eastern boundary begins at Geiger...
- 206e-194 Kalaeloa Community Development District; Development Guidance Policies.
The following development guidance policies shall generally govern the authority's actions in the Kalaeloa community development district: (1) Development shall be in accordance with...
- 206e-195 Kalaeloa Community Development Revolving Fund.
(a) There is established in the state treasury the Kalaeloa community development revolving fund, into which shall be deposited: (1) All revenues, income, and...
- 206e-196 Assessment for Operating Costs.
(a) The authority shall have the power to assess all land users, except the federal government, for their fair share of the costs required...
- 206e-197 Complaints.]
The authority may establish procedures for receiving and processing district-related complaints, conducting research, monitoring matters that arise within the district, and reporting its findings. [L...
- 206e-198 Remedies.]
(a) The authority may research any complaint relating to the district that it determines to be an appropriate subject for investigation, including: (1) Unkempt appearance...
- 206e-199 Reports.
(a)] After a reasonable time has elapsed, the authority may present its opinion and recommendations to the governor, the legislature, the public, or any...
PART VIII. HEEIA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT