Hawaii Revised Statutes 206e. Hawaii Community Development Authority
PART I. GENERAL PROVISIONS
- 206e-1 Findings and Purpose.
The legislature finds that many areas of the State are substantially undeveloped, blighted, or economically depressed, and are or are potentially in need of...
* * *
(a) Notwithstanding chapter 205A, all requests for developments within a special management area and shoreline setback variances for developments on any lands within a...
- 206e-9 Acquisition of Real Property From a County.
Notwithstanding the provision of any law or charter, any county, by resolution of its local governing body, may, without public auction, sealed bids, or...
- 206e-10 Condemnation of Real Property.
The authority upon making a finding that it is necessary to acquire any real property for its immediate or future use for the purposes...
- 206e-10.5 Relocation.
(a) Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the authority shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to insure the appropriate relocation within...
- 206e-11 Construction Contracts.
The authority shall award construction contracts in conformity with the applicable provisions of chapter 103D. [L 1976, c 153, pt of §1; am L...
- 206e-12 Dedication for Public Facilities As Condition to Development.
The authority shall establish rules requiring dedication for public facilities of land or facilities, or cash payments in lieu thereof, by developers as a...
- 206e-13 Public Projects.
Any project or activity of any county or agency of the State in a designated district shall be constructed, renovated, or improved in consultation...
- 206e-14 Sale or Lease of Redevelopment Projects.
(a) The authority may, without recourse to public auction, sell, or lease for a term not exceeding sixty-five years, all or any portion of...
- 206e-15 Residential Projects; Cooperative Agreements.
(a) If the authority deems it desirable to develop a residential project, it may enter into an agreement with qualified persons to construct, maintain,...
- 206e-16 Hawaii Community Development Revolving Fund.
There is created the Hawaii community development revolving fund into which all receipts and revenues of the authority shall be deposited. Proceeds from the...
- 206e-16.5 Expenditures of Revolving Funds Under the Authority Exempt From Appropriation and Allotment.
Except as to administrative expenditures, and except as otherwise provided by law, expenditures from any revolving fund administered by the authority may be made by...
- 206e-17 Exemption From Taxation.
The authority shall not be required to pay assessments levied by any county, nor shall the authority be required to pay state taxes of...
- 206e-18 Assistance by State and County Agencies.
Any state or county agency may render services upon request of the authority. [L 1976, c 153, pt of §1]
- 206e-19 Annual Report.
The authority shall submit to the governor and the legislature, at least twenty days prior to the start of any regular session, a complete...
- 206e-20 Court Proceedings; Preferences; Venue.
(a) Any action or proceeding to which the authority, the State, or the county may be a party, in which any question arises as...
- 206e-21 Issuance of Bonds.
The director of finance may, from time to time, issue general obligation bonds pursuant to chapter 39 in such amounts as may be authorized...
- 206e-22 Violations and Penalty.
(a) The authority may set, charge, and collect reasonable fines for violation of this chapter or any rule adopted pursuant to chapter 91. Any...
PART II. KAKAAKO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT
- 206e-31 Kakaako Community Development District; Purposes.
The legislature finds that: (1) The Kakaako district is centrally located in Honolulu proper, in close proximity to the central business district, the government...
- 206e-31.5 Prohibitions.
Anything contained in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, the authority is prohibited from: (1) Selling or otherwise assigning the fee simple interest in...
- 206e-31.6 Lease of Projects.
(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, including [section] 206E-14, except as prohibited by section 206E-31.5, the authority may, without recourse to public auction...
- 206e-32 District; Established, Boundaries.
The Kakaako community development district is established. The district shall include that area bounded by King Street; Piikoi Street from its intersection with King...
- 206e-33 Kakaako Community Development District; Development Guidance Policies.
The following shall be the development guidance policies generally governing the authority's action in the Kakaako community development district: (1) Development shall result in...
- 206e-34 Cultural Public Market.]
(a) There shall be established within the Hawaii community development authority a state cultural public market. (b) The cultural public market shall be located...
- 206e-35 Repealed.
L 2011, c 234, §1.
PART III. RESERVED HOUSING LOAN PROGRAMS
- 206e-101 Definitions.
The following words or terms as used in this part shall have the following meanings, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:...
- 206e-102 Rules; Eligible Loans.
(a) The authority shall establish requirements for reserved housing units financed by an eligible loan, and may consider, but not be limited to the...
- 206e-103 Revenue Bonds; Authorization.
(a) The authority, with the approval of the governor, may issue from time to time revenue bonds in amounts not exceeding the total amount...
- 206e-104 Revenue Bonds; Payment and Security.
(a) The revenue bonds shall be payable from and secured by the revenues derived from the benefits of the reserved housing loan programs for...
- 206e-105 Revenue Bonds; Interest Rate, Price, and Sale.
* * *