§237D-6 Return and payments; penalties. (a) On or before the twentieth day of each calendar month, every operator taxable, or plan manager liable under this chapter during the preceding calendar month shall file a sworn return with the director in such form as the director shall prescribe together with a remittance for the amount of the tax in the form required by section 237D-6.5. Sections 237-30 and 237-32 shall apply to returns and penalties made under this chapter to the same extent as if the sections were set forth specifically in this section.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the director of taxation, for good cause, may permit a taxpayer to file the taxpayer's return required under this section and make payments thereon:
(1) On a quarterly basis during the calendar or fiscal year, the return and payment to be made on or before the twentieth day of the calendar month after the close of each quarter, to wit: for calendar year taxpayers, on or before April 20, July 20, October 20, and January 20 or, for fiscal year taxpayers, on or before the twentieth day of the fourth month, seventh month, and tenth month following the beginning of the fiscal year and on or before the twentieth day of the month following the close of the fiscal year; provided that the director is satisfied that the grant of the permit will not unduly jeopardize the collection of the taxes due thereon and the taxpayer's total tax liability for the calendar or fiscal year under this chapter will not exceed $4,000; or
(2) On a semiannual basis during the calendar or fiscal year, the return and payment to be made by or before the twentieth day of the calendar month after the close of each six-month period, to wit: for calendar year taxpayers, on July 20 and January 20 or, for fiscal year taxpayers, on or before the twentieth day of the seventh month following the beginning of the fiscal year and on or before the twentieth day of the month following the close of the fiscal year; provided that the director is satisfied that the grant of the permit will not unduly jeopardize the collection of the taxes due thereon and the taxpayer's total tax liability for the calendar or fiscal year under this chapter will not exceed $2,000.
The director, for good cause, may permit a taxpayer to make monthly payments based on the taxpayer's estimated quarterly or semiannual liability; provided that the taxpayer files a reconciliation return at the end of each quarter or at the end of each six-month period during the calendar or fiscal year, as provided in this section.
(c) If a taxpayer filing the taxpayer's return on a quarterly or semiannual basis, as provided in this section, becomes delinquent in either the filing of the taxpayer's return or the payment of the taxes due thereon, or if the liability of a taxpayer, who possesses a permit to file the taxpayer's return and to make payments on a semiannual basis exceeds $2,000 in transient accommodations taxes during the calendar year or exceeds $4,000 in transient accommodations taxes during the calendar year if making payments on a quarterly basis, or if the director determines that any such quarterly or semiannual filing of return would unduly jeopardize the proper administration of this chapter, including the assessment or collection of the transient accommodations tax, the director, at any time, may revoke a taxpayer's permit, in which case the taxpayer shall then be required to file the taxpayer's return and make payments thereon as provided in subsection (a).
(d) Section 232-2 does not apply to a monthly return. [L 1986, c 340, pt of §1; am L 1988, c 241, §6; am L 1990, c 185, §4; am L 1993, c 39, §2; am L 1998, c 156, §18; am L Sp 2001 3d, c 8, §4; am L 2010, c 22, §2]