Hawaii Revised Statutes 237d-7.5 Federal Assessments; Adjustments of Gross Rental, Gross Rental Proceeds, or Fair Market Rental Value; Report to the Department.
§237D-7.5 Federal assessments; adjustments of gross rental, gross rental proceeds, or fair market rental value; report to the department. (a) Any person required to report to the department by section 235-101(b), also shall report to the department any change, correction, adjustment, or recomputation of gross rental, gross rental proceeds, or fair market rental value subject to the tax imposed by this chapter. This report shall be made in the form of a return amending the person's gross rental, gross rental proceeds, or fair market rental value as previously reported on a return filed with the department for the taxable year. If no return has been filed with the department for the taxable year, a return shall be filed and shall take into account any change, correction, adjustment, or recomputation of gross rental, gross rental proceeds, or fair market rental value.
(b) Any return or amended return required by this section shall be filed with the department within ninety days after the change, correction, adjustment, or recomputation is finally determined or an amended return is filed with the Internal Revenue Service. The return or amended return shall be accompanied by a copy of the document issued by the United States notifying the taxpayer of the change, correction, adjustment, or recomputation.
(c) The statutory period for the assessment of any deficiency or the determination of any refund attributable to the report required by this section shall not expire before the expiration of one year from the date the department is notified by the taxpayer or the Internal Revenue Service, whichever is earlier, of such a report as provided in subsection (a). Before the expiration of this one-year period, the department and the taxpayer may agree, in writing, to the extension of this period. The period so agreed upon may be further extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon. [L 1993, c 32, §2; am L 1998, c 156, §21]