§269-145.5 Advanced grid modernization technology; principles. (a) The commission, in carrying out its responsibilities under this chapter, shall consider the value of improving electrical generation, transmission, and distribution systems and infrastructure within the State through the use of advanced grid modernization technology in order to improve the overall reliability and operational efficiency of the Hawaii electric system.
(b) In advancing the public interest, the commission shall balance technical, economic, environmental, and cultural considerations associated with modernization of the electric grid, based on principles that include but are not limited to:
(1) Enabling a diverse portfolio of renewable energy resources;
(2) Expanding options for customers to manage their energy use;
(3) Maximizing interconnection of distributed generation to the State's electric grids on a cost-effective basis at non-discriminatory terms and at just and reasonable rates, while maintaining the reliability of the State's electric grids, and allowing such access and rates through applicable rules, orders, and tariffs as reviewed and approved by the commission;
(4) Determining fair compensation for electric grid services and other benefits provided to customers and for electric grid services and other benefits provided by distributed generation customers and other non-utility service providers; and
(5) Maintaining or enhancing grid reliability and safety through modernization of the State's electric grids. [L 2013, c 34, §2; am L 2014, c 109, §2]