Law Journals and Reviews
Intextication: Txting Whl Drvng. Does the Punishment Fit the Crime? 32 UH L. Rev. 359 (2010).
§286-242 Commercial drivers prohibited from operating with any alcohol in their body. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a person may not drive a commercial motor vehicle while having any alcohol in that person's body.
(b) A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration of 0.01 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath or with 0.01 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood or who refuses to take a test as provided by section 286-243 shall be issued a twenty-four-hour out-of-service order. The driver shall also be placed out-of-service for twenty-four hours if the results of a blood test are not immediately available.
(c) It is unlawful for any person with an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath or with 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood to drive a "commercial motor vehicle", as defined in section 286-2. Any person who violates this provision shall be subject to the penalties as provided in section 286-249. [L 1989, c 320, pt of §2; am L 1990, c 342, §11; am L 1995, c 114, §7; am L 2006, c 130, §8; am L 2011, c 67, §3]