Law Journals and Reviews
Intextication: Txting Whl Drvng. Does the Punishment Fit the Crime? 32 UH L. Rev. 359 (2010).
§286-249 Penalty. (a) Any person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in the State without a valid commercial driver's license or commercial learner's permit, or while the person's driving privileges are suspended, revoked, or canceled, or while disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle, shall be:
(1) Disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year and up to life;
(2) Fined not less than $500 but not more than $1,000; and
(3) Imprisoned not more than one year;
provided that the court shall have discretion to impose either a fine or imprisonment, or both.
(b) A driver who is convicted of violating an out-of-service order shall be fined not less than $2,500 nor more than $4,000 for a first conviction and not less than $5,000 nor more than $7,500 for a second or subsequent conviction, in addition to the driving disqualification of subsection (a)(1) and section 286-240(g) and (h).
(c) Any person convicted under or found in violation of section 286-242(a) shall be fined not more than $200.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2), any person convicted under or found in violation of section 286-242(c) shall be fined not more than $500. [L 1990, c 342, pt of §3; am L 1995, c 114, §9; am L 2004, c 103, §12; am L 2009, c 46, §4; am L 2013, c 114, §17]