Hawaii Revised Statutes 291e-61.5 Habitually Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant.
Revision Note
Sections 291E-61 to 291E-65 renumbered pursuant to §23G-15(1).
§291E-61.5 Habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant. (a) A person commits the offense of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if:
* * *
(A) A judgment on a verdict or a finding of guilty, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for a violation of section 291-4, 291-4.4, or 291-7 as those sections were in effect on December 31, 2001, or section 291E-61 or 707-702.5;
(B) A judgment on a verdict or a finding of guilty, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for an offense that is comparable to section 291-4, 291-4.4, or 291-7 as those sections were in effect on December 31, 2001, or section 291E-61 or 707-702.5; or
(C) An adjudication of a minor for a law or probation violation that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a violation of section 291-4, 291-4.4, or 291-7 as those sections were in effect on December 31, 2001, or section 291E-61 or 707-702.5,
that, at the time of the instant offense, had not been expunged by pardon, reversed, or set aside. All convictions that have been expunged by pardon, reversed, or set aside prior to the instant offense shall not be deemed prior convictions for the purposes of proving that the person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
(2) "Convicted one or more times for offenses of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence" means that, at the time of the behavior for which the person is charged under this section, the person had one or more times within ten years of the instant offense:
(A) A judgment on a verdict or a finding of guilty, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for a violation of this section or section 291-4.4 as that section was in effect on December 31, 2001;
(B) A judgment on a verdict or a finding of guilty, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for an offense that is comparable to this section or section 291-4.4 as that section was in effect on December 31, 2001; or
(C) An adjudication of a minor for a law or probation violation that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a violation of this section or section 291-4.4 as that section was in effect on December 31, 2001,
that, at the time of the instant offense, had not been expunged by pardon, reversed, or set aside. All convictions that have been expunged by pardon, reversed, or set aside prior to the instant offense shall not be deemed prior convictions for the purposes of proving the person's status as a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
(3) "Habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant" means that the person:
(A) Was convicted three or more times for offenses of operating a vehicle under the influence; or
(B) Was convicted one or more times for offenses of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence.
(c) Habitually operating a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant is a class C felony.
(d) For a conviction under this section, the sentence shall be either:
(1) An indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years; or
(2) A term of probation of five years, with conditions to include:
* * *