Hawaii Revised Statutes 291e-61.5 Habitually Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant.
Revision Note
Sections 291E-61 to 291E-65 renumbered pursuant to §23G-15(1).
§291E-61.5 Habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant. (a) A person commits the offense of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if:
(1) The person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; and
(2) The person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(A) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
(B) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;
(C) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; or
(D) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood.
(b) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Convicted three or more times for offenses of operating a vehicle under the influence" means that, at the time of the behavior for which the person is charged under this section, the person had three or more times within ten years of the instant offense:
(A) A judgment on a verdict or a finding of guilty, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for a violation of section 291-4, 291-4.4, or 291-7 as those sections were in effect on December 31, 2001, or section 291E-61 or 707-702.5;
(B) A judgment on a verdict or a finding of guilty, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for an offense that is comparable to section 291-4, 291-4.4, or 291-7 as those sections were in effect on December 31, 2001, or section 291E-61 or 707-702.5; or
(C) An adjudication of a minor for a law or probation violation that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a violation of section 291-4, 291-4.4, or 291-7 as those sections were in effect on December 31, 2001, or section 291E-61 or 707-702.5,
that, at the time of the instant offense, had not been expunged by pardon, reversed, or set aside. All convictions that have been expunged by pardon, reversed, or set aside prior to the instant offense shall not be deemed prior convictions for the purposes of proving that the person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
(2) "Convicted one or more times for offenses of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence" means that, at the time of the behavior for which the person is charged under this section, the person had one or more times within ten years of the instant offense:
(A) A judgment on a verdict or a finding of guilty, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for a violation of this section or section 291-4.4 as that section was in effect on December 31, 2001;
(B) A judgment on a verdict or a finding of guilty, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for an offense that is comparable to this section or section 291-4.4 as that section was in effect on December 31, 2001; or
* * *
that, at the time of the instant offense, had not been expunged by pardon, reversed, or set aside. All convictions that have been expunged by pardon, reversed, or set aside prior to the instant offense shall not be deemed prior convictions for the purposes of proving the person's status as a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
(3) "Habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant" means that the person:
(A) Was convicted three or more times for offenses of operating a vehicle under the influence; or
(B) Was convicted one or more times for offenses of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence.
(c) Habitually operating a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant is a class C felony.
(d) For a conviction under this section, the sentence shall be either:
(1) An indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years; or
(2) A term of probation of five years, with conditions to include:
(A) Mandatory revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period not less than one year but not more than five years;
(B) Not less than ten days imprisonment, of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;
(C) Referral to a certified substance abuse counselor as provided in section 291E-61(d);
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(E) May be charged a surcharge of up to $50 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders.
In addition to the foregoing, any vehicle owned and operated by the person committing the offense shall be subject to forfeiture pursuant to chapter 712A, provided that the department of transportation shall provide storage for vehicles forfeited under this subsection.
(e) Whenever a court sentences a person under this section, it shall also require that the offender be referred to the driver's education program for an assessment, by a certified substance abuse counselor, of the offender's substance abuse or dependence and the need for appropriate treatment. The counselor shall submit a report with recommendations to the court. The court shall require the offender to obtain appropriate treatment if the counselor's assessment establishes the offender's substance abuse or dependence. All costs for assessment and treatment shall be borne by the offender.
(f) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, whenever a court revokes a person's driver's license pursuant to this section, the examiner of drivers shall not grant to the person a new driver's license until expiration of the period of revocation determined by the court. After the period of revocation is complete, the person may apply for and the examiner of drivers may grant to the person a new driver's license.
* * *