Hawaii Revised Statutes 291e-61 Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant.
Revision Note
Sections 291E-61 to 291E-65 renumbered pursuant to §23G-15(1).
§291E-61 Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant. (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
(2) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; or
(4) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood.
(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:
(1) For the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
(B) One-year revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;
(C) Any one or more of the following:
(i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;
(ii) Not less than forty-eight hours and not more than five days of imprisonment; or
(iii) A fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000;
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(E) A surcharge, if the court so orders, of up to $25 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund;
(2) For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):
(A) Revocation for not less than eighteen months nor more than two years of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;
(B) Either one of the following:
(i) Not less than two hundred forty hours of community service work; or
(ii) Not less than five days but not more than thirty days of imprisonment, of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;
(C) A fine of not less than $500 but not more than $1,500;
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(E) A surcharge of up to $50 if the court so orders, to be deposited into the trauma system special fund;
(3) For an offense that occurs within five years of two prior convictions for offenses under this section or section 291E-4(a):
(A) A fine of not less than $500 but not more than $2,500;
(B) Revocation for two years of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;
(C) Not less than ten days but not more than thirty days imprisonment, of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(E) A surcharge of up to $50 if the court so orders, to be deposited into the trauma system special fund;
* * *