Hawaii Revised Statutes 291e-61 Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant.
Revision Note
Sections 291E-61 to 291E-65 renumbered pursuant to §23G-15(1).
§291E-61 Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant. (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
(2) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; or
(4) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood.
(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:
(1) For the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
(B) One-year revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;
(C) Any one or more of the following:
(i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;
(ii) Not less than forty-eight hours and not more than five days of imprisonment; or
(iii) A fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000;
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
* * *
(3) Only if the permit is kept in the defendant's possession while operating the employer's vehicle.
(g) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, any:
(1) Conviction under this section, section 291E-4(a), or section 291E-61.5;
(2) Conviction in any other state or federal jurisdiction for an offense that is comparable to operating or being in physical control of a vehicle while having either an unlawful alcohol concentration or an unlawful drug content in the blood or urine or while under the influence of an intoxicant or habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant; or
(3) Adjudication of a minor for a law violation that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a violation of this section or an offense under section 291E-4(a), or section 291E-61.5,
shall be considered a prior conviction for the purposes of imposing sentence under this section. Any judgment on a verdict or a finding of guilty, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or an adjudication, in the case of a minor, that at the time of the offense has not been expunged by pardon, reversed, or set aside shall be deemed a prior conviction under this section. No license and privilege revocation shall be imposed pursuant to this section if the person's license and privilege to operate a vehicle has previously been administratively revoked pursuant to part III for the same act; provided that, if the administrative revocation is subsequently reversed, the person's license and privilege to operate a vehicle shall be revoked as provided in this section.
* * *
Where indictment charged defendant under §291-4.4, the statute that was in effect at the time of defendant's arrest, there was no ex post facto problem. 106 H. 480, 107 P.3d 409.
Where the five-year time period omitted from the oral charge was a critical part of the subsection (b)(2) attendant circumstance, especially in light of defendant's several prior DUI convictions, the oral charge was defective and defendant's oral motion to dismiss should have been granted. 112 H. 269 (App.), 145 P.3d 812.
Because a prior conviction, as described in subsection (b)(2) (2003), is an elemental attendant circumstance, intrinsic to the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant, it was necessary that defendant's prior conviction be alleged in the charging instrument and proven at trial as preconditions to defendant's present conviction of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant for the second time within five years, in violation of subsections (a) and (b)(2) (2003). 114 H. 227, 160 P.3d 703 (2007).
Considerations of due process continue to require that the aggravating factors set forth in subsection (b) - all of which remain "attendant circumstances that are intrinsic to and 'enmeshed' in the hierarchy of offenses that this section as a whole describes" - be alleged in the charging instrument and proven beyond a reasonable doubt at trial. 114 H. 227, 160 P.3d 703 (2007).
The 2003 amendment to this section transformed subsection (b)(1) to (3) into status offenses. 114 H. 227, 160 P.3d 703 (2007).
Where complaint charging defendant with a violation of this section was silent with respect to the attendant circumstance of any prior conviction, complaint was insufficient as a matter of law in charging a violation of subsections (a) and (b)(2) (2003). 114 H. 227, 160 P.3d 703 (2007).
* * *