Attorney General Opinions
Bargained for random drug testing program for public school teachers with appropriate procedural protections is constitutional and would not violate either the federal or state Constitution. If a court were to find such a program to violate either the federal or state Constitution, the doctrine of qualified immunity would bar personal liability for any state official; if a court were to impose personal liability, based upon past history and practice, the legislature would fund payment of the claims. Att. Gen. Op. 08-1.
§302A-630 [Teachers; additional benefits or credits.] (a) Teachers with special assignments, where their responsibilities are greater, may be provided additional benefits by the department.
(b) Teachers in Hawaiian language medium education whose responsibilities are greater or unique and require additional language skills may be provided additional benefits by the department.
(c) In determining additional benefits for vocational agriculture and technical school teachers, the department may allow credit for practical experience.
(d) In determining additional benefits for teachers, staff, and administrators in Hawaiian language medium education, the department may allow credit for practical experience. [L 1996, c 89, pt of §2; am L 2004, c 133, §3]
Cross References
Hawaiian language medium education, see chapter 302H.